Weckbacher v. Mem'l Health Sys. Marietta Mem'l Hosp.
[…] Defendant will be permitted to renew its objections at trial if Plaintiffs stray too far from the focus of this case.

Plaintiffs seemingly concede that evidence of other lawsuits filed against Memorial Health System Marietta Memorial Hospital is irrelevant to this case and should be precluded from trial. --------

ii. Evidence Presented at Unemployment Compensation Proceedings

Next, Defendant asks the Court to exclude any evidence related to Plaintiffs' unemployment compensation proceedings. Defendant argues that such evidence is inadmissible under Ohio law.

Ohio Revised Code § 4141.21, in relevant part, provides:

[T]he information . . . furnished to the director by employers or employees pursuant to this chapter is for the exclusive use and information of the department of job and family
services in the discharge of its duties and shall not be open to the public or be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein, or be admissible in evidence in any action, other than one arising under this chapter or section 5733.42 of the Revised Code.
O.R.C. § 4141.21. State privilege law, however, "is not controlling in federal question cases." Freed v. Grand Court Lifestyles, Inc., 100 F. Supp. 2d 610, 612 (S.D. Ohio 1998). Indeed, "[i]n federal court when dealing with a federal question [Fed.