Webster v. Pequot Mystic Hotel
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Parsons v. United Technologies Corp., 243 Conn. 66, 76, 700 A.2d 655 (1997).

General Statutes § 31-49 provides in relevant part: "It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers. . . ." In Parsons v.