Webster Bank v. River Road Antiques
[…] The parties, with the court's approval, agreed to seek a court ruling on that point before proceeding further in the deficiency judgment proceedings. For the following reasons, the court finds that Webster Bank can enforce the lost note. Thus, that defense is rejected, and the matter will proceed to an additional evidentiary hearing on the remaining issues at a hearing to be scheduled by caseflow.

General Statutes § 49-14(a) provides as follows:

At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff's claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.

I