Weber v. Weber
[…] (2) Did the circuit court abuse its discretion when it denied the plaintiffs' motion to disqualify defendants' counsel?

I.

DENIAL OF DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO VACATE THE JUDGMENT

The defendants argue that the trial court abused its discretion when it refused to vacate the judgment of foreclosure under sec. 806.07(1)(d), Stats., because the judgment was void. Section 806.07 provides:

(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

. . . .

(d) The judgment is void . . . .

Section 706.02(1), Stats., commonly referred to as the statute of frauds, provides in part:

Transactions under s. 706.01(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:

. . . .

(f) Is signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01(7) except conveyances between spouses, but on a purchase money mortgage pledging that property as security only the purchaser need sign the mortgage . . . .

The plaintiffs do not dispute that the farm was Jerold's and Ruth's homestead and that Ruth had an interest therein. The mortgages were subject to ch. 706, Stats., sec. 706.01(1) and (4), Stats.