Weber v. Weber
[…] The plaintiffs do not dispute that the farm was Jerold's and Ruth's homestead and that Ruth had an interest therein. The mortgages were subject to ch. 706, Stats., sec. 706.01(1) and (4), Stats. "A conveyance that does not satisfy the statute [of frauds] is void and cannot be enforced against either spouse." Schapiro v. Security Savings Loan, 149 Wis.2d 176, 181 441 N.W.2d 241, 244 (Ct.App. 1989). The circuit court held however, that Jerold and Ruth waived the statute of fraud's defense by not pleading it as an affirmative defense. We agree.

Section 802.02(3), Stats., provides in part:

In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively any matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense including but not limited to the following: . . . statute of frauds . . . .

Section 802.02, Stats., was included in the Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure adopted by a Wisconsin Supreme Court order effective January 1, 1976. 67 Wis.2d 616-618. Section 802.02(3), Stats., is taken from Rule 8(c), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.