Weber v. May
[…] The Strickland standard is a general one, so the range of reasonable applications is substantial. Federal habeas courts must guard against the danger of equating unreasonableness under Strickland with unreasonableness under § 2254(d).
Richer, 562 U.S. at 105 (internal citations omitted).

Defense counsel's failure to present a renunciation defense did not fall below an objective standard of reasonableness, because the facts did not support a renunciation jury instruction. Pursuant to 11 Del. Code § 541, "it is an affirmative defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of the criminal purpose, the accused avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning the criminal effort and, if mere abandonment was insufficient to accomplish avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps which prevented the commission of the crime." Here, Petitioner's conduct did not comport with § 541, because Petitioner walked away from Naspo after attempting to steal his keys and threatening him. Thus, defense counsel did not perform deficiently by not pursuing an unavailable defense and instruction.