Weber v. May
[…] It is well-established that "[s]tate courts are the ultimate expositors of state law," and claims based on errors of state law are not cognizable on habeas review. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991). Although Petitioner couches a portion of the instant argument in constitutional terms, the essence of his argument is that the Superior Court misapplied the habitual offender enhancement in his case. The Delaware Supreme Court has previously rejected the same argument Petitioner makes here, and held that attempted robbery is a qualified offense under § 4214:

Under Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 531, an "[a]ttempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting." Moreover, under Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 832(c), a twenty-year Level V sentence
60
"appl[ies] to attempted robbery in the Erst degree as well as robbery in the first degree."