Weber v. May
[…] Id. Although federal 11 law determines whether a prosecution violates the Double Jeopardy Clause, the Supreme Court has looked to state law to determine whether a state court's decision constituted an acquittal. Id. at 320.

Notably, Delaware law requires the Superior Court to instruct juries on a lesser-included charge that has a "rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense." 11 Del. Code § 206(c). In turn, the double jeopardy analysis has been codified in 11 Del. Code § 207, which states, in part:

There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination by the court that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is subsequently set aside.
11 Del. Code §207(1).