Webb v. Harris
[…] § 36-1-8. This section clearly establishes that the majority of funding for the district attorneys and their staffs comes from, and is controlled by, the state treasury. Travel expenses also are reimbursed from legislative appropriations to the district attorneys. § 36-1-3. Finally, pursuant to § 36-1-28, the legislature created a "district attorney fund" that consists of various fees, revenues, gifts, grants and donations. The legislature, however, specifically provided that the "[e]xpenditures from the fund shall be pursuant to budgets approved by the state budget division of the department of finance and administration. . . ." § 36-1-28(C). Such language throughout the statutory scheme regarding not only the financing, but also the guidance and control of the DA's Office conclusively reveals New Mexico's intent to make the DA's Office an arm of the state.