Webb v. GKN Aerospace N. Am., Inc.
[…] Corp. v. Alorica Cent., LLC, 543 F.3d 978, 983 (8th Cir. 2008); then quoting Quinn v. Ocwen Fed. Bank FSB, 470 F.3d 1240, 1244 (8th Cir. 2006)).

To bring a discrimination claim under the Missouri Human Rights Act, a plaintiff must:

(1) file a charge of discrimination with the Missouri Commission on Human Rights “within one hundred eighty days of the alleged act of discrimination”; (2) receive a right-to-sue notice from the Commission; and (3) file a civil action in the appropriate circuit court within ninety days of receiving the notice. Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 213.075(1), 213.111.1(1). Notably, the Act provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, if a complaint is not filed with the commission within one hundred eighty days of the alleged act of discrimination, the commission shall lack jurisdiction to take any action on such a complaint other than to dismiss the complaint for lack of jurisdiction. The failure to timely file a complaint with the commission may be raised as a complete defense by a respondent or defendant at any time, either during the administrative proceedings before the commission, or in subsequent litigation, regardless of whether the commission has issued the person claiming to be aggrieved a letter indicating his or her right to bring a civil action and regardless of whether the employer asserted the defense before the commission.
Any complaint which is filed with the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or other federal agencies with which the commission has a worksharing or deferral agreement, or with a local commission which has been certified as substantially equivalent by the commission, shall be deemed filed with the
commission on the date that such complaint is received by such federal agency or local commission.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.075.

The Court notes that in their pleadings and briefs the parties use the term “charge of discrimination,” from federal employment law, to refer to the “complaint” Webb filed with the Missouri commission.