Webb-Beigel v. United States
[…] United States, 213 F.3d 705, 708 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (postal inspectors empowered to make arrests); Wilson v. United States, 959 F.2d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1992) (per curiam) (parole officers not investigative or law enforcement officers because not empowered to arrest); EEOC v. First Nat'l Bank of Jackson, 614 F.2d 1004, 1008 (5th Cir. 1980) (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission agent lacked authority to search, seize, or arrest); Solomon v. United States, 559 F.2d 309, 310 (5th Cir. 1977) (per curiam) (security guard at military exchange not empowered to search, seize, or arrest).

The 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a) "screening of all passengers and property" conducted by TSA agents, is defined as "a physical examination or non-intrusive methods of assessing whether cargo poses a threat to transportation security." Id. at § 44901(g)(4). To even qualify for the job, "[s]creeners who perform pat-downs or hand-held metal detector searches of individuals shall have sufficient dexterity and capability to thoroughly conduct those procedures over an individual's entire body." 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f)(1)(B)(v).