Webb-Beigel v. United States
[…] See Officer, Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1971) (defining an "officer" as "one who serve[s] in a position of trust" or "authority," especially as "provided for by law"); Officer, Black's Law Dictionary (4th ed. Rev. 1968) ("[A]n officer is one holding a position of trust and authority[.]").

The United States' argument that TSA screeners are not "officers" because they are deemed "employees" under the Aviation and Transportation Security Act is unpersuasive. 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a) of that Act provides that airport screening "shall be carried out by a Federal Government employee (as defined in section 2015 of title 5)." Section 2015, however, defines an "employee" as "an officer and an individual" who is specifically appointed and "engaged in the performance of a Federal function."