We CBD, LLC v. Planet Nine Private Air, LLC
[…] The EEI regulations further establish the specific duties of the parties involved in an export transaction. The party filing the EEI-either the USPPI or its properly authorized agent-is responsible for filing “complete and accurate information . . . in a timely manner,” and for providing the carrier with the requisite EEI proof of filing citations and/or exemption legends. 15 C.F.R. § 30.3(d). The carrier, on the other hand, “must not load or move cargo unless the required documentation, from the USPPI or authorized agent, contains the required AES proof of filing, postdeparture, downtime, exclusion or exemption citations,” all of which must be cited on any commercial loading documents as well as the outbound manifest. 15 C.F.R. § 30.3(c)(3).