We CBD, LLC v. Planet Nine Private Air, LLC
[…] In an attempt to circumvent this conclusion, Plaintiffs argue that Defendant undertook these filing duties through the words and conduct of its employees, and through the representations of Clark-who Plaintiffs allege was acting as Defendant's agent. However, this argument fails to relieve Plaintiffs of their EEI obligations. In order for an authorized agent to shoulder the USPPI's filing obligations, the USPPI must expressly authorize that agent to file on its behalf through either a power of attorney or similar written authorization. 15 C.F.R. § 30.3(f). This written agreement “should specify the responsibilities of the parties with particularity and should state that the agent has authority to act on behalf of a principal party in interest as its true and lawful agent for purposes of creating and filing EEI.” 15 C.F.R. § 30.3(f).

Plaintiff has not provided any evidence of such an agreement, nor do any of the communications between the parties that are on the record indicate such a grant of authority. (See, e.g., Doc. No. 65-3) (emails between Defendant and Clark discussing the Quote); (Doc.