We Advocate Through Envtl. Review v. Cnty. of Siskiyou
[…] In doing so, it prejudicially prevented informed decision making and public participation. ( North Coast Rivers Alliance v. Kawamura (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 647, 668, 671, 196 Cal.Rptr.3d 559 [EIR that had a stated objective of eradicating a certain type of moth, when the underlying objective was really to protect California's native plants and agricultural crops from damage, was unreasonably narrow; it was also prejudicial because it resulted in "the EIR dismissively rejected anything that would not achieve eradication"]; see also Pub. Resources Code, § 21005, subd. (a) ["The Legislature finds and declares that it is the policy of the state that noncompliance with the information disclosure provisions of this division which precludes relevant information from being presented to the public agency, or noncompliance with substantive requirements of this division, may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion."].)

Apart from arguing that the County defined the project's objectives in an impermissible narrow fashion, Appellants also assert that the EIR failed to demonstrate that one of the project alternatives, the no-project alternative, was infeasible.