Way v. State
[…] Robert J. Buonauro, Robert J. Buonauro, P.A., Orlando, for appellant.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Mark Menser, Asst. Atty. Gen., Daytona Beach, for appellee.


Way appeals from a judgment adjudicating him guilty of trafficking in cocaine and sentencing him to three years imprisonment and a $50,000.00 fine pursuant to section 893.135(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes (1981). He argues that the trial court erred in failing to give his requested jury instruction that the state must prove he knew the amount of cocaine he possessed was twenty-eight grams or more. We affirm.

Section 893.135(1)(b)1 provides:

Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine. . . is guilty of. . . trafficking in cocaine.

Way argues that one of the two "knowinglys" modifies both the elements of "possession" and the amount "28 grams."