WAUSHARA CTY. v. DUHM
[…] Crawford County v. Masel , 2000 WI App 172, ¶ 5, 238 Wis.2d 380, 617 N.W.2d 188.

Good Cause.

¶ 7. Duhm's primary argument is that the circuit court erred by applying the wrong legal standard to his motion to reopen the default judgments. In particular, he takes issue with the circuit court's determination that Duhm was required to make a showing that he had a meritorious defense to the citations. According to Duhm, the proper standard for a motion brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 345.51 is that found in Wis. Stat. § 345.37(1)(b), whether the defendant "shows to the satisfaction of the court that the failure to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect." Therefore, he argues, "good cause" cannot reasonably be read to incorporate a requirement that the defendant show a meritorious defense.