Waukesha County v. Meinhardt
[…] Id . at 8. Reasonable suspicion is insufficient to support an arrest or search, but permits further investigation. Id .

¶ 8. Meinhardt makes two arguments: (1) that his flashing of his high-beam headlights was not a violation of Wis. Stat. § 347.12(1) (1997-98); and (2) that the traffic stop was not based upon the deputy's community caretaker function. Thus, according to Meinhardt, there was no legal basis for the traffic stop. We agree that the traffic stop was without legal basis.

¶ 9. Wisconsin Stat. § 347.12(1) (1997-98) addresses the use of multiple-beam headlamps; the statute in effect at the time of Meinhardt's citation reads as follows: (1) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a highway during hours of darkness, the operator shall use a distribution of light or composite beam directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements and limitations:

(a) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, the operator shall dim, depress or tilt the vehicle's headlights so that the glaring rays are not directed into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle.

(b) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps approaches or follows another vehicle within 500 feet to the rear, the operator shall dim, depress, or tilt the vehicle's headlights so that the glaring rays are not reflected into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle.

Contrary to Waukesha County's assertions, this statute does not prohibit the quick flashing of one's high-beam headlights. The statute mandates that a motor vehicle use sufficient light to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance, except that the operator must dim, depress or tilt the vehicle's headlights within 500 feet of an oncoming vehicle or approaching a vehicle. When we interpret a statute, we examine the plain language of the statute. Hanson v. Prudential Prop. Cas. Ins. Co ., 224 Wis.2d 356, 366, 591 N.W.2d 619 (Ct.App. 1999), review denied, 225 Wis.2d 490, 594 N.W.2d 384 (Wis. Apr. 27, 1999) (No. 98-0692). The plain language of the statute does not prohibit the flashing of one's high-beam headlights.

¶ 10. Recent legislative amendments to Wis. Stat. § 347.12(1) (1997-98) validate this holding. As of April 25, 2000, § 347.12(1) now reads:

(1) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a highway during hours of darkness, the operator shall use a distribution of light or composite beam directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements and limitations:

(a) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, the operator shall dim, depress or tilt the vehicle's headlights so that the glaring rays are not directed into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle. This paragraph does not prohibit an operator from intermittently flashing the vehicle's high-beam headlamps at an oncoming vehicle whose high-beam headlamps are lit.

(b) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps approaches or follows another vehicle within 500 feet to the rear, the operator shall dim, depress, or tilt the vehicle's headlights so that the glaring rays are not reflected into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle. This paragraph does not prohibit an operator from intermittently flashing the vehicle's high-beam headlamps as provided under par. (a). (Emphasis added.)

See also 1999 Wis. Act 66. We agree with Meinhardt that this revision does not amount to a change in § 347.12 (1997-98), but instead clarifies it. Thus, Meinhardt did not commit a traffic violation when he flashed his high-beam headlights.