Watts v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, N.A.
[…] Racette v. Bank of Am., N.A., 318 Ga. App. 171, 174 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The Plaintiff first argues that the Defendant breached its duty to exercise its power of foreclosure in a fair manner. Specifically, the Plaintiff argues that the Defendant had an obligation to respond to the Plaintiff's loan modification request prior to the date of foreclosure. "Where a foreclosing party breaches his statutory duty to exercise the power of sale fairly and in good faith, the debtor may sue for damages for wrongful foreclosure." Id. at 174; see also O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 ("Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised."). Generally, "[w]hen a power of sale [in a security deed] is exercised all that is required of the foreclosing party is to advertise and sell the property according to the terms of the instrument, and that the sale be conducted in good faith." Ceasar v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 322 Ga.