Watts v. Advocate Health Care Network
[…] Mallet v. Wis. Div. Of Vocational Rehab., 130 F.3d 1245, 1249 (7th Cir. 1997). There is nothing plaintiffs have cited, and nothing the court can find in the Internal Revenue Code or in any reported case, that remotely suggests that private parties are authorized to act as private attorneys general to enforce the charitable obligations of entities enjoying § 501(c)(3) status. Indeed, 26 U.S.C. § 7801 states with pellucid clarity: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury." Not only does this language, coupled with plaintiffs' failure to cite anything that would meet its requirement of an express provision for private enforcement, doom this theory, but whatever public good might conceivably flow from allowing this suit to go forward, the potential negatives that