Watson v. Warden, FCC Coleman
[…] As noted above, the Revitalization Act subjected D.C. Code offenders to the same laws and regulations as other BOP prisoners. Moreover, under D.C. Code §24-131, exclusive jurisdiction of parole matters over D.C. felons was transferred from the Board of Parole of the District of Columbia to the Commission. See Franklin v. District of Columbia, 163 F.3d 625, 632 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (Congress transferred the authority of the D.C. Board of Parole to the U.S. Parole Commission pursuant to the Revitalization Act); D.C. Code § 24-131(a)(1) ("Not later than one year after August 5, 1997, the United States Parole Commission shall assume the jurisdiction and authority of the Board of Parole of the District of Columbia to grant and deny parole, and to impose conditions upon an order of parole, in the case of any imprisoned felon who is eligible for parole or reparole under the District of Columbia Official Code."); United States v. Savage, 737 F.3d 304, 308-09 (4th Cir. 2013) ("The Revitalization Act was, by its plain terms, not a contractual provision for confinement, but the full vesting of all aspects of custody in the BOP over D.C. offenders.").