Watson v. Kraft Foods
[…] In addition, as noted previously, defendant has presented a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for plaintiff's termination, and plaintiff has produced no evidence sufficient to show pretext.

Plaintiff has failed to show that a genuine issue of material fact exists in regard to his ADA claim, and defendant is entitled to summary judgment on that claim.

III. Retaliation Claim

Plaintiff claims that his discharge was in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim. Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.90 provides:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.

This provision is narrow in scope, and does not prevent an employer from discharging an employee for who is unable to perform his or her duties, or for any just and lawful reason.White v. Mount Carmel Medical Center, 150 Ohio App.3d 316, 328, 780 N.E.2d 1054 (2002).