Watson v. Harris
[…] (Id. at 5-6). He alleges he lost consciousness and suffered various injuries. (Id.).

The Defendant referred to as “John Doe” in the Amended Complaint was identified by the FDOC as Sergeant Daniel Denis. (Doc. 13).

Plaintiff claims Defendants used excessive force in violation of the Eighth Amendment. (Id. at 9). He seeks $10,065 in compensatory damages and $200,000 in punitive damages. (Id.).

II. Discussion

Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages on the ground that it is barred by 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A). (Doc. 29 at 2-10). Section 3626 provides in relevant part:

Prospective relief in any civil action with respect to prison conditions shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right of a particular plaintiff or plaintiffs. The court shall not grant or approve any prospective relief unless the court finds that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right.
18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A). The statute defines “prospective relief” as “all relief other than compensatory monetary damages.” 18 U.S.C. 3626(g)(7). The Eleventh Circuit has held that punitive damages are subject to § 3626(a)(1)(A)'s restrictions. Johnson v.