Watson v. City of Burton
[…] Plaintiff sent the text messages to Ms. Meissner, instructing her to "pass it along" stating "I have everything I need to get it done." He referenced the chorus of Drowning Pool's "Bodies," which repeats the phrase, "Let the bodies hit the floor" six times. There is no ambiguity as to what that means. An officer, who was presented with these text messages, confirmed by Plaintiff himself that he wrote them, would be justified in believing that there was probable cause to arrest the Plaintiff for a violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.540(e).

With respect to Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81, "a person who assaults or assaults and batters an individual [...] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both." Under Michigan law, an assault is "any intentional unlawful offer of corporal injury to another person by force, or force unlawfully directed toward the person of another, under circumstances which create a well-founded apprehension of imminent contact, coupled with the apparent present ability