Watkins v. State
[…] State, 861 So.2d 1214, 1216 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003) (“The law is clear that an indigent defendant is entitled to his criminal trial transcripts, including depositions, prepared at public expense....”). We note also that the confidential identifying information of a person who has been the victim of an offense prohibited by chapter 794 “may be released to the defendant or his or her attorney in order to prepare the defense.” See § 92.56(2), Fla. Stat. As the statute sets forth, “The confidential and exempt status of this information may not be construed to prevent the disclosure of the victim's identity to the defendant.” Id.

We see no reason why confidential information that was used to prepare a defense at trial should not be provided to an indigent defendant as part of the record he or she is entitled to once his or her counsel's representation has concluded.