Watkins v. State
[…] For purposes of his appeal, Petitioner was declared partially indigent as to costs. We affirmed one of Petitioner's convictions on appeal but reversed the other on the basis of insufficient evidence. See Watkins v. State, 48 So.3d 883, 883 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). We affirmed the summary denial of Petitioner's postconviction relief motion filed pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850. See Watkins v. State, 130 So.3d 1282, 1282 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013).

Section 27.52(5), Florida Statutes, which addresses being declared indigent for costs, provides in part that a “person who is eligible to be represented by a public defender ... but who is represented by private counsel ... may move the court for a determination that he or she is indigent for costs and eligible for the provision of due process services, as prescribed by ss. 29.006 and 29.007, funded by the state.”

Thereafter, in a letter dated June 24, 2014, Petitioner's former counsel informed Petitioner:

Because the case was a child sex offense case the records are confidential. The clerk of the court per statute has marked the records “Not for Public Disclosure.”