Watkins v. State
[…] See Ashman v. State, 886 So. 2d 1079, 1079–80 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004) (reversing Orange County kidnapping conviction where defendant was also convicted of kidnapping in Polk County; although defendant took victim at gun point in Orange County and forced victim to drive to Polk County, defendant's actions constituted single criminal episode of kidnapping).

See § 787.01(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("The term ‘kidnapping’ means forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will ...." (Emphasis added)).