WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.)).

In 1931, the legislature created a new regulatory framework for licensing hydroelectric projects. See ORS 543.110 (providing that, after February 26, 1931, no right to appropriate or to use for power development shall be initiated, perfected, acquired or held "except for and during the periods or extensions thereof stated in ORS 543.010 to 543.610, and pursuant to the provisions thereof"). The licenses for any new projects were limited to 50 years or upon the expiration of a Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) license. See ORS 543.260 (so providing).

See also ORS 543.120 ("After February 26, 1931, no water power project involving the use of the waters of lakes, rivers, streams or other bodies of water within this state, including waters over which this state has concurrent jurisdiction, for the generation of electricity, shall be begun or constructed except in conformity with the provisions of ORS 543.010 to 543.610.").

In the 1990s, the legislature recognized that many of the time-limited water rights and licenses for hydroelectric projects would soon expire. See ORS 543A.010 (setting forth legislative findings and describing task force).