WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] ORS 540.610(5).

Under Oregon law, the default rule is that water rights run with the land, not ownership of the land. Wilber v. Wheeler , 273 Or. 855, 862, 543 P.2d 1052 (1975) ("Under our statute, it is clear that water rights are appurtenant to the land, and not to ownership of the land which changes hands frequently."). Water rights, however, can be transferred by the holder without losing priority or forfeiting the right, and the use of the water can be changed, so long as the required statutory procedures are followed. See ORS 540.510(1) (providing that "the holder of any water use subject to transfer may, upon compliance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 and 540.530, change the use and place of use, the point of diversion or the use theretofore made of the water in all cases without losing priority of the right theretofore established").

2. In-Stream Water Rights