WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] Suffice it to say that we are not persuaded by that construction of the statute. The natural reading of the relevant text in context—"[f]ive years after the use * * * ceases"—is that five years must have elapsed since the last use before the conversion process will occur. See Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 358 (unabridged ed 2002) (defining "cease" as "to come to an end: break off or taper off to a stop" or "to give over or bring to an end an activity or action: DISCONTINUE "). In that respect, the first sentence of ORS 543A.305(3) operates similarly to forfeiture for nonuse over a period of five years under ORS 540.610, which also refers to "ceasing" use. See ORS 540.610(1) (establishing a rebuttable presumption of forfeiture "[w]henever the owner of a perfected and developed water right ceases or fails to use all or part of the water appropriated for a period of five successive years"). The original version of HB 2162 included language that more closely tracked that forfeiture provision.