WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] Id. In 1997, the legislature passed a sweeping bill concerning reauthorization of hydroelectric projects, including a process for filing with WRD a "reauthorization application for a water right for the use of water for hydroelectric purposes." ORS 543A.035(2).

The following session, based on recommendations of the task force, the legislature again addressed hydroelectric projects—specifically, the decommissioning of hydroelectric projects. In a bill that included what became ORS 543A.305(3), the legislature created a process for permanently converting certain hydroelectric water rights to in-stream water rights for the public trust:

"Five years after the use of water under a hydroelectric water right ceases, or upon expiration of a hydroelectric water right not otherwise extended or reauthorized, or at any time earlier with the written consent of the holder of the hydroelectric water right, up to the full amount of the water right associated with the hydroelectric project shall be converted to an in-stream water right, upon a finding by the Water Resources Director that the conversion

will not result in injury to other existing water rights. In making the evaluation, the director shall consider the actual use of the hydroelectric project and the resulting impacts on actual use by other existing water rights as of [October 23, 1999]. The director may include mitigation measures as conditions of the in-stream water right to avoid injury and to ensure the continuation of authorized water uses by other existing water rights."

Or. Laws 1999, ch. 873, § 2(3).

B. Historical Facts

With that background, we turn to the historical facts giving rise to this appeal, which are few and undisputed.