WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] Once a water right certificate issues, the rights described in it continue "so long as the water shall be applied to a beneficial use" under and in accordance with the terms of the certificate. ORS 537.250(3). Importantly, the corollary is that water rights can be forfeited when they are not put to a beneficial use. See ORS 537.250(3)(a) (providing that water rights are subject to forfeiture under ORS 540.610 ); ORS 540.610(1) (providing for forfeiture of all or part of the water right after five-year period of nonuse). In that case, the water that was the subject of the right "shall revert to the public and become again the subject of appropriation in the manner provided by law, subject to existing priorities." ORS 540.610(5).

Under Oregon law, the default rule is that water rights run with the land, not ownership of the land. Wilber v.