WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] Those rulings turned on the court's construction of ORS 543A.305, which presents a question of law. See Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC , 362 Or. 282, 287 n. 6, 407 P.3d 801 (2017). To construe the statute, we apply the methodology described in State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009), examining the statute's text and context, and then considering legislative history to the extent that we find it helpful.

The text at the heart of the dispute appears in the first sentence of ORS 543A.305(3) : "Five years after the use of water under a hydroelectric water right ceases * * *." WaterWatch argues, as it did before the circuit court, that the phrase "use of water under a hydroelectric water right" refers to one type of use and only that use: hydroelectric use.