WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] We have no reason to believe that, in light of those provisions, the legislature nonetheless intended to treat use pursuant to an in-stream lease differently from other beneficial uses for purposes of ORS 543A.305(3).

In arguing to the contrary, WaterWatch attempts to draw a distinction in the statute between "permanent" and "temporary" transfers, pointing to ORS 543A.305(7). That subsection provides, "This section shall not apply if the holder, at any time prior to conversion under subsection (3) of this section, transfers the hydroelectric water right under ORS 540.520 and 540.530 * * *." According to WaterWatch, "[t]he subsection (7) exception conspicuously omits transfers under ORS 540.523, which regulates temporary transfers," and in-stream leases under ORS 537.348(2) "are really just a type of temporary transfers." (Emphasis omitted.)