WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] Had the legislature placed the modifier "hydroelectric" in front of "use," then the statute's text would support WaterWatch's argument—to refer to only one type of beneficial use: the use of water for hydroelectric purposes. The legislature, however, did not do so; rather, the term "hydroelectric" appears in front of the term "water right."

The statutory framework does not define the term "hydroelectric water right," but context provides clues as to the meaning of that phrase. For one, a "hydroelectric water right" is something that has a "holder." See ORS 543A.305(3) ("with the written consent of the holder of the hydroelectric water right").