WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] See generally Fort Vannoy Irrigation v. Water Resources Comm. , 345 Or. 56, 64-67, 188 P.3d 277 (2008) (describing the history of the doctrine of prior appropriation in Oregon).

In 1909, Oregon enacted the Water Rights Act, which marked "the ascendancy of the appropriation doctrine as the prevailing water law of Oregon." Id. at 64, 188 P.3d 277. The act provides that "[a]ll water within the state from all sources of water supply belongs to the public," ORS 537.110, and that, subject to existing rights and certain exceptions, "all waters within the state may be appropriated for beneficial use, as provided in the Water Rights Act and not otherwise[.]" ORS 537.120 ; see ORS 540.610(1) ("Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state."); Fort Vannoy Irrigation , 345 Or. at 87, 188 P.3d 277 (observing that, under the Water Rights Act, beneficial use remains "the foundation of an appropriative right").