WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] Viewed in that context, the phrase "use under a hydroelectric water right" is not limited to hydroelectric use. The legislature plainly knew how to refer to use "for hydroelectric purposes" to narrow the type of an acceptable use but did not do so in the first sentence of ORS 543A.305(3). Instead, ORS 543A.305(3) refers to "use under a hydroelectric water right," which encompasses any beneficial use that is authorized by a water right associated with a hydroelectric project.

With that understanding of the text in context, we conclude that use as an in-stream water right pursuant to ORS 537.348 qualifies as "use under a hydroelectric water right." At the time that ORS 543A.305 was enacted, ORS 537.348 authorized any person with an existing water right to "lease the existing water right or portion thereof for use as an in-stream water right for a specified period without the loss of the original priority date," and it further provided that, "[d]uring the term of such lease, the use of the water right as an in-stream water right shall be considered a beneficial use." ORS 537.348(2) (1999), amended by Or.