WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] In 1987, as part of that effort, the legislature created a new type of water right: the "in-stream water right," defined as "a water right held in trust by the Water Resources Department for the benefit of the people of the State of Oregon to maintain water in-stream for public use." Or. Laws 1987, ch. 859, § 2. The newly enacted statutes declared that "[p]ublic uses are beneficial uses," id. at § 3, and set up different ways that an "in-stream water right" could be created, including by purchase, lease, or gift of an existing water right. Id. at § 9. That process, which was codified as ORS 537.348, provided:

"(1) Any person may purchase or lease an existing water right or portion thereof or accept a gift of an existing water right or portion thereof for conversion to an in-stream water right. Any water right converted to an in-stream water right under this section shall retain the priority date of the water right purchased, leased or received as a gift. At the request of the person[,] the Water Resources Commission shall issue a new certificate for the in-stream water right showing the original priority date of the purchased, gifted or leased water right. A person who transfers a water right by purchase, lease or gift under this subsection shall comply with the requirements for the transfer of a water right under ORS 540.510 to 540.530.

"(2) Any person who has an existing water right may lease the existing water right or portion thereof for use as an in-stream water right for a specified period without the loss of the original priority date.