WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] 3. Hydroelectric Projects and In-stream Water Rights

Under the priority system of the Water Rights Act (and laws predating it), the diversion of water to generate power is considered a beneficial use of water. For those rights created after 1909, the Water Rights Act provided that certificates issued for rights to the use of water for power development were time-limited. See Or. Laws 1909, ch. 216, § 53 (limiting water right certificates to 40 years from date of application).

See ORS 537.160(1), (3) ; ORS 537.170(8)(a) (referring to "the highest use of the water for all purposes, including irrigation, domestic use, municipal water supply, power development, public recreation, protection of commercial and game fishing and wildlife, fire protection, mining, industrial purposes, navigation, scenic attraction or any other beneficial use to which the water may be applied for which it may have a special value to the public"); ORS 537.283 (providing for the Water Resources Commission to set up procedures for processing applications to appropriate water for hydroelectric purposes and referring to "other beneficial uses"); accord ORS 541.110 ("The use of the water of the lakes and running streams of Oregon for the