WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] As we described when setting out the background of Oregon's water laws, the "use of water" and a "water right" are related but not synonymous concepts. The term "use" is not statutorily defined for purposes of ORS 543A.305, but it has a specialized meaning in the context of Oregon's water laws. See State v. Villagomez , 362 Or. 390, 395-96, 412 P.3d 183 (2018) (explaining that, when a term has acquired a specialized, well-defined legal meaning, courts will presume that the legislature intended that meaning). "Use" in ORS 543A.305 refers to a beneficial use of water. See, e.g. , ORS 540.610(1) ("Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state."); ORS 541.110 ("The use of the water of the lakes and running streams of Oregon for the purpose of developing the mineral resources of the state and to furnish electric power for all purposes, is declared to be a public and beneficial use and a public necessity.").