WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] All corporations having title or possessory right to any land shall be entitled to the use and enjoyment of the water of any stream within the State, to furnish electrical power for any purposes, so that such use of the same does not materially affect or impair the rights of prior appropriations." (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.)).

In 1931, the legislature created a new regulatory framework for licensing hydroelectric projects. See ORS 543.110 (providing that, after February 26, 1931, no right to appropriate or to use for power development shall be initiated, perfected, acquired or held "except for and during the periods or extensions thereof stated in ORS 543.010 to 543.610, and pursuant to the provisions thereof"). The licenses for any new projects were limited to 50 years or upon the expiration of a Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) license. See ORS 543.260 (so providing).