WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] All of those references suggest that a "hydroelectric water right" refers to the source of authority by which a holder uses water in association with a hydroelectric project, as opposed to limiting the purpose for which it is used. There is another strong contextual clue that the broader phrase "use under a hydroelectric water right" is not synonymous with "hydroelectric use." ORS 543A.305(6) confirms that the legislature was aware that certain water rights associated with hydroelectric projects would have more than one beneficial use—and that not all usage would be for hydroelectric purposes: "If hydroelectric production is not the sole beneficial use authorized by a water right, this section shall apply only to conversion of that portion of the water right used exclusively for hydroelectric purposes."

The term "water right," which appears throughout ORS chapter 543A, is partially defined in ORS 543A.005(8), which provides that "[w]ater right’ includes the use of water for hydroelectric purposes pursuant to a license issued under ORS 543.260"—the licensing statute for hydroelectric projects.