WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] It provides that water rights associated with a hydroelectric project shall be converted to a permanent in-stream water right for the public trust "[f]ive years after the use of water under a hydroelectric water right ceases." ORS 543A.305(3). In early 2000, just short of five years after the power plant shut down, the power company entered into a lease with the State of Oregon to temporarily convert its hydroelectric water right to an in-stream right under ORS 537.348, which predates ORS 543A.305 and authorizes the lease of "all or a portion of an existing water right * * * for conversion to an in-stream water right." The question presented by this case is whether that in-stream lease under ORS 537.348 is a "use of water under a hydroelectric water right" as that phrase is used in ORS 543A.305(3).