WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] It has no readily discernable application to transfers that leave water in-stream.

Nor is there any other contextual support for drawing the "temporary" versus "permanent" transfer distinction in ORS 543A.305 that WaterWatch urges. At the time that the transfer exception in ORS 543A.305(7) was enacted, a related statute provided that "no change in use or place of use of any water for any purpose may be made without compliance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 and 540.530." ORS 540.510 (1999), amended by Or. Laws 2003, ch. 705, § 8. And ORS 537.348(1) provided that "[a] person who transfers a water right by purchase, lease or gift under this subsection shall comply with the requirements for the transfer of a water right under ORS 540.505 to 540.580." ORS 537.348(1) (1999), amended by Or. Laws 2001, ch. 205, § 1. That historical context cuts against WaterWatch's purported distinction and, if anything, suggests that the transfer exception would have been understood to apply to all transfers, temporary or permanent.