WaterWatch v. Water Res. Dep't
[…] ORS 543.075(2) ; see also ORS 543A.305(1)(a) (providing that "holder" has "the meaning given that term in ORS 543.075"). Those three categories—time-limited water rights, certificated water rights, and pre-1909 uncertificated claims—are consistent with the recognition of different types of water rights after the 1909 Water Rights Act, discussed above. 304 Or. App. at 621-22, 468 P.3d at 480–81.

The remainder of ORS 543A.305(3) similarly suggests that a "hydroelectric water right" refers to the source of authority for use rather than describing the use itself. It provides that the "hydroelectric water right" shall be converted to an in-stream water right "up to the full amount of the water right associated with the hydroelectric project." In other words, a "hydroelectric water right" is a shorthand reference for a water right that is associated with a hydroelectric project.

Other provisions support that understanding.