Watertown Police v. Waterbury Hosp.
[…] The person whose records are at issue is alleged to have died on April 16, 2001. No representative of her estate has moved to intervene with regard to the disclosure of the medical information.

Standard of review

Dr. Balboa and the hospital invoke statutes concerning the protection from disclosure of records of drug treatment and communications to psychiatrists and those assisting psychiatrists.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 (a) provides that "(r)ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse . . . treatment . . . which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall . . . be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b)." Subsection (b)(2)(c) permits disclosure of such records without the consent of the patient "(i)f authorized by an appropriate application showing good cause therefor, including the need to avert a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm."