Waters v. Durango Fire Rescue Authority
[…] See Ex. A. to Def.'s Mot. Plaintiff, however, raises no contract claim in his complaint, and any attempt to relabel his tort claims as contract claims is unavailing. 2. Due Process

The CGIA provides that "[i]n addition to the immunity provided in subsection (1) of this section, a public entity shall also have the same immunity as a public employee for any act or failure to act for which a public employee would be or heretofore has been personally immune from liability." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-106(3); see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-118(2)(a) ("A public employee shall be immune from liability in any claim for injury, whether brought pursuant to this article, section 29-5-111, C.R.S., the common law, or otherwise, which lies in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant and which arises out of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton. . . ."). Plaintiff has named only Durango Fire and Rescue Authority as a defendant. To the extent plaintiff alleges conduct by specific public employees, he is careful to allege that the actions were "beyond the scope of [their] job duties." Am. Compl. [Docket No. 19] at 5, ¶¶ 15, 18.