Wass v. Amerigroup Tex., Inc.
[…] See ECF No. 5-1. He contends that one of the calls was a "sales call," but he does not allege facts about what Amerigroup tried to sell to him. Id. at 5. Because he has not pleaded sufficient facts, he does not state a claim under 15 U.S.C. §§ 57a or 6102.

D. Wass does not state a claim under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Chapter 304.

Wass alleges that Amerigroup violated Chapter 304 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. ECF No. 5-1 at 4. Chapter 304 sets forth the relevant laws concerning the Texas No-Call List, which is similar to the Federal Do-Not-Call List. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 304.051-304.063. Section 304.052 states that a "telemarketer may not make a telemarketing call to a telephone number published on the Texas no-call list more than 60 days after the date the telephone number appears on the current list." The Code defines a telemarketer as "a person who makes or causes to be made a telemarketing call." Id. § 304.002(8). It defines a "telemarketing call" as