Washington v. Fla. Dep't of Revenue
[…] As Appellant explains in her Initial Brief, this matter was decided below prior to Florida's May 1, 2021, adoption of the federal summary judgment standard found in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56. See In re Amends. to Fla. Rule of Civil Pro. 1.510 , 317 So. 3d 72, 73–74 (Fla. 2021).

Retaliation Claim under Florida's Whistle-blower's Act

Taking first Count I and Appellant's claim of retaliation under Florida's Whistle-blower's Act, which was intended to prevent agencies from taking retaliatory action against employees who report violations of law, section 112.3187, Florida Statutes (2019), provides in part:

(4) Actions prohibited.—

(a) An agency or independent contractor shall not dismiss, discipline, or take any other adverse personnel action against an employee for disclosing information pursuant to the provisions of this section.

(b) An agency or independent contractor shall not take any adverse action that affects the rights or interests of a person in retaliation for the person's disclosure of information under this section.

....

(5) Nature of information disclosed.-- The information disclosed under this section must include:

(a) Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.

(b) Any act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor.

....

(7) Employees and persons protected.-- This section protects employees and persons who disclose information on their own initiative in a written and signed complaint; who are requested to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or federal government entity; who refuse to participate in any adverse action prohibited by this section; or who initiate a complaint through the whistle-blower's hotline or the hotline of the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Department of Legal Affairs; or employees who file any written complaint to their supervisory officials or employees who submit a complaint to the Chief Inspector General in the Executive Office of the Governor, to the employee designated as agency inspector general under s. 112.3189(1), or to the Florida Commission on Human Relations....

(Emphasis added).