Washington St. Republican Party v. Wash. St. Grange
[…] No. 269-4 at 19 (Rule-Making Order explaining, "This change in primary election systems necessitates changes in the administrative rules relating to the format of ballots, and administration of political party precinct committee officer elections.").) Moreover, Washington and the Grange concede that because the new system no longer serves to determine the nominees of a political party, Washington necessarily eliminated the 10 percent threshold for election of precinct committee officers. (Dkt. No. 255 at 3); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.80.051 ("[T]o be declared elected, a [PCO] candidate must receive at least ten percent of the number of votes cast for the candidate of the candidate's party receiving the greatest number of votes in the precinct."). I-872 undoubtedly had an impact on PCO elections. Additionally, requiring that the political parties file yet another complaint to reach the merits of this issue would serve no useful purpose, as Washington and the Grange have had ample notice of the allegation and opportunity to respond.