Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n v. Richards
[…] Additionally, we "may examine any interpretive regulations promulgated by an administrative agency, giving deference to the agency's [longstanding and consistent] application" of its enabling statute or ordinance. Smack v. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene, 134 Md. App. 412, 420, 759 A.2d 1209, 1213-14 (2000), aff'd sub nom. Smack v. Dep't Of Health & Mental Hygiene, 378 Md. 298, 835 A.2d 1175 (2003).

a. Plain Language.

We begin by considering the plain language of the statute to ascertain if that answers the question before us. WSSC contends that § 18-123(a) provides the context by which we must read § 18-123(b). Subsection (a) provides that "[a]n employee may not be permanently removed except for cause and after an opportunity to be heard." Md. Code, Pub. Util. § 18-123(a).