Warren v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] A. Statutory Penalty and Motion to Amend

Plaintiff requests that the Court impose a 12% statutory penalty pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-79-208 on dwelling loss of $56,074.00, contents loss of $15,000, and additional living expense loss of $500, or a total of $71,574.00. Defendant argues that Plaintiff is not entitled to receive the 12% statutory penalty because she did not recover an award that was within 20% of the amount demanded.

Section 23-79-208 provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) In all cases in which loss occurs and the . . . insurance company . . . or company liable therefor shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy after demand is made, the person, firm, corporation, or association shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss. [Emphasis added.]
. . .
(d) Recovery of less than the amount demanded by the person entitled to recover under the policy shall not defeat the right to the twelve percent (12%) damages and attorney's fees provided for in this section if the amount recovered for the loss is within twenty percent (20%) of the amount demanded or which is sought in the suit.

In an opinion by Judge Howard in this district, the court stated, "The penalty nature of section 23-79-208 `is directed against unwarranted delaying tactics of insurers.'" McKee v. Federal Kemper Life Assur.