Warren v. State
[…] April 12, 1994.

Appeal from the Circuit Court of Leon County, William L. Gary, J.

Daniel E. Myers and Walter E. Forehand of Myers Forehand, Tallahassee, for appellant.

Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Amelia L. Beisner, Asst. Atty. Gen., Dept. of Legal Affairs, Tallahassee, for appellee.


Robert L. Warren appeals his conviction for grand theft of the third degree. Because appellant was prosecuted in violation of the requirement that "the accused shall, upon demand, be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against him," article 1, section 16, Florida Constitution, we reverse the grand theft conviction.

Section 812.014, Florida Statutes (1991) provides:
(1) A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom.
(b) Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.
(2) . . .
. . . . .
(c) It is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree . . . if the property stolen is:
1. Valued at $300 or more, but less than $20,000.

Before his arrest for grand theft, Warren had been sentenced to probation and community control on earlier charges as to which adjudication had been withheld. In consequence of the grand theft conviction, the trial court revoked his probation and community control, adjudged him guilty of the earlier charges, and sentenced him on the convictions. Appeal of the judgments of conviction in those cases has been consolidated with appeal of the grand theft conviction. Because they are predicated on the grand theft conviction, we also reverse the order revoking probation and community control, and the consequent adjudications and sentences.

The information the State filed against Warren seemed to allege that he had stolen money from his employer, or at least helped himself to an unauthorized loan. The information alleged that he:

did knowingly obtain, use, or did endeavor to obtain or to use UNITED STATES CURRENCY of the value of $300 or more, the property of CHANNEL 40 TELEVISION STATION, with the intent to either temporarily or permanently deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom or to appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto, contrary to Section 812.014(2)(c)(1), Florida Statutes.

By his plea of not guilty, appellant exercised his right to put the State to its proof.