Warren Distributing Co. v. Inbev USA, LLC
[…] Westfield Centre Serv., Inc. v. Cities Serv. Oil Co., 411 A.2d 714, 716 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1980). Moreover, a statute may award attorney fees to a "successful" litigant, provided that "such an award [is] `reasonable' and reflective of the extent to which the successful party has prevailed." Id. at 718. However, "where a substantial portion of the time spent by counsel [is] devoted to issues which . . . were adversely resolved on the merits, the award must reflect such factors." Id.

See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:10-10 ("Such franchisee, if successful, shall also be entitled to the costs of the action including but not limited to reasonable attorney's fees.").

Although Defendants' damages award exceeds Plaintiffs' damages award, Plaintiffs are technically entitled to costs under Section 22A:2-8 because Plaintiffs successfully litigated their Practices Act claims.