Warren Cty. Park Dist. v. Warren Cty. Budget Comm
[…] In Budget Comm. of Brown Cty. v. Georgetown (1986), 24 Ohio St.3d 33, 24 OBR 76, 492 N.E.2d 826, we stated that R.C. 5747.55 grants the right to appeal the apportionment. This section, in pertinent part, states:

"The action of the county budget commission under section 5747.51 of the Revised Code may be appealed to the board of tax appeals in the manner and with the effect provided in section 5705.37 of the Revised Code * * *."

Furthermore, in Budget Comm. of Brown Cty., we held that R.C. 5705.37 states the specific method for pursuing that appeal. We emphasized the language of R.C. 5747.55 which stated the appeal may be taken "in the manner" provided by R.C. 5705.37. Additionally, this appeal is taken "with the effect" provided in R.C. 5705.37.

According to R.C. 5705.37, "[t]he taxing authority of any subdivision which is dissatisfied with any action of the budget commission may, through its fiscal officer, appeal to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after the receipt by such subdivision of the official certificate or notice of such action of said commission. * * *"

R.C. 5705.01 contains definitions of terms applicable to R.C. Chapter 5705. The definition of "subdivision" in R.C. 5705.01(A) does not include a park district, nor does R.C. 5705.01(C) list a "taxing authority" for a park district.