Warre v. Portfolio Servs.
[…] Compl. ¶ 33.

Defendants move to dismiss this claim on the basis that (1) § 646A.776 does not apply to the GAP waiver because § 646A.773 expressly excludes this type of GAP waiver from § 646A.776; (2) § 646A.779 does not require GAP waivers to cover deferred payments, therefore, whether Plaintiff knew those payments were covered or not is immaterial because they are not required to be covered; and (3) § 646A.776 creates statutory duties only for the sale of GAP waivers, not the drafting or administration of GAP waivers.

A. § 646A.773 Exclusion

Defendants asserts § 646A.776 does not apply to the GAP waiver because § 646A.773 expressly excludes this type of GAP waiver from § 646A.776. Section 646A.773 provides in relevant part:

ORS 646A.770 to 646A.787 do not apply to:
* * *
An addendum to a finance agreement that is sold or assigned to a licensee, as defined in ORS 725.010, and that is secured by a motor vehicle, under the terms of which a creditor agrees to waive the creditor's right to collect all or part of an amount due from a borrower under the terms of the finance agreement or to release the borrower from an obligation to pay the creditor an amount due under the finance agreement if the motor vehicle:
(i) Suffers physical damage that is equivalent to a total loss; or
(ii) Is stolen and not recovered.

Or. Rev. Stat. § 646A.773(2)(d)(A)(emphasis added). Defendant asserts the GAP waiver was an addendum to a finance agreement, secured by a motor vehicle, and N.W. Jeep agreed thereunder to waive its right to collect all or part of an amount due if the motor vehicle was totaled or stolen and not recovered, therefore, the provisions of § 646A.776 do not apply to the GAP waiver.

Plaintiff, however, points out in her Response that she does not allege in the Complaint that Defendants sold or assigned the GAP waiver to a licensee under Or.