Warkentin v. Shirey (In re Estate of Gould)
[…] But that is not the only plausible interpretation of the broadly worded provision. It could also be understood to authorize removal for reasons other than those described in the previous subsections. Thus, we turn to the legislative history for further guidance. See, e.g., State v. Blair , 348 Or. 72, 80, 228 P.3d 564 (2010) (following Gaines , "we may always consider pertinent legislative history").

We note that good cause has been defined in other statutes, but those statutes’ contexts are distinct from the context of ORS 113.195(4). See ORS 135.763 (requiring a trial of the accused to be administered within 90 days, with an exception that allows a court to grant a continuance "on motion of the district attorney or on its own motion, for good cause shown"); State v. Tatarinov , 211 Or.