Warkentin v. Shirey (In re Estate of Gould)
[…] We do not reach that argument, however, because it is not reviewable. In the limited judgment on appeal, the court ordered: "Upon final disposition for the estate the Court will divide the personal representative's fee between [respondent] and [petitioner] in the manner it deems fair and equitable." The court did not make an award. A limited judgment awarding personal representative fees is reviewable only after "[a] decision on a request for an award of expenses under ORS 116.183." ORS 111.275(1)(e). That requirement had not occurred here. See ORS 116.183(1) (providing for the allowance of personal representative expenses "in the settlement of the final account" or "prior to settlement of the final account upon petition, showing that the final account reasonably cannot be filed at that time, and upon notice as directed by the court"). Respondent's request for relief is premature.

While we do not reach the merits of respondent's contention, we do note that respondent is not correct in his assertion that the court awarded personal representative fees on "purely" equitable grounds.