Warkentin v. Shirey (In re Estate of Gould)
[…] Respondent also argues that courts do not have a "general equitable" authority to remove a personal representative. We conclude, without discussing the extent of that authority, that a "general equitable" authority to remove a personal representative does exist. For example, in Roley v. Sammons , 215 Or. App. 401, 412, 170 P.3d 1067 (2007), we recognized a court's equitable authority to remove a personal representative "when the personal interests of the personal representative conflict with a substantial and legitimate interest of a beneficiary of the estate."

Respondent is correct that ORS 113.195 provides the only statutory authority for removal of a personal representative. ORS 113.195 provides that removal of a personal representative is appropriate,

"(1) [w]hen a personal representative ceases to be qualified as provided in ORS 113.095, or becomes incapable of discharging duties, the court shall remove the personal representative.

"(2) When a personal representative has been unfaithful to or neglectful of the trust, the court may remove the personal representative.

"(3) When a personal representative has failed to comply with ORS 113.092, the court may remove the personal representative.