Ward v. Huvi, Inc.
[…] According to the Verified Return of Service, service was originally attempted at this address on March 27, 2023, but the business was closed. (Doc. 6.) Therefore, pursuant to Florida Statute § 48.081(3)(a), Defendant's employee, Jose Gomez, can be served on behalf of Defendant. Therefore, as Defendant was served on March 28, 2023, in compliance with the federal rules, and more than 21 days have passed with no responsive pleading filed, default is appropriate. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(a)(1)(A)(i).

Florida Statute § 48.081(3)(a) states:

As an alternative to all of the foregoing, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under s. 48.091. However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent. A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this paragraph may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is temporarily absent from his or her office.
(emphasis added).

IV. CONCLUSION

Accordingly, it is ORDERED as follows:

1. Plaintiffs' Application for Clerk's Entry of Default (Doc. 11) is GRANTED.
2. The Clerk is DIRECTED to enter a default against Defendant HUVI, Inc.

DONE and ORDERED.


Summaries of

Ward v. Huvi, Inc.