Ward v. Air Methods Corp.
[…] First, defendant contends that Wisconsin's hierarchy of beneficiaries does not allow Ward to recover in her individual capacity. In particular, defendant points out that while Ward was Mitchell's long-time fiancée, shared two children, and lived together, they were never married. Nevertheless, Ward was named as the personal representative to Mitchell's estate, and as such, she is unquestionably authorized to bring a wrongful death action in her capacity as personal representative. Wis.Stat. § 895.04(1) (“An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.”). Further, while the operative statute, Wis.Stat. § 895.04(2), specifies a “hierarchy of parties” who are entitled to retain the proceeds of a wrongful death damage award, Weiss v.