Wansitler v. Hurley Medical Center
[…] Proscriptive rights, on the other hand, prohibit disparate employer conduct with regard to employees taking leave.
Id. Thus, "[t]here are two distinct theories for recovery under the FMLA: (1) the `entitlement' or `interference' theory arising from 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1); and (2) the `retaliation' or `discrimination' theory arising from 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2)." Smith v. Aco, Inc., 368 F.Supp.2d 721, 731 (E.D. Mich. 2005).

Here, Plaintiff's Complaint alleges both a retaliation claim (Count I) and an interference claim (Count II) under the FMLA. Under 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A), an "eligible employee" under the FMLA is an employee who has been employed "(i) for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612 of this title; and (ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(a). Additionally, FMLA regulations provide:

[W]hether an employee has worked the minimum 1,250 hours of service is determined according to the principles established under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) for determining compensable hours of work.