Wanless v. State
[…] (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders who actually possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use firearms or destructive devices be punished to the fullest extent of the law , and the minimum terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be imposed for each qualifying felony count for which the person is convicted. The court shall impose any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed for any other felony offense.

§ 775.087(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added) (subsection (d) remains unaltered today); see also § 775.021(4)(a) & (b), Fla. Stat. (2019) (both subsections remain the same since their enactment in 1988) (subsection (b) states that the "intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity ... to determine legislative intent" with exceptions); cf. State v. Suarez , 485 So. 2d 1283, 1283 (Fla. 1986) (noting that " Palmer is still operative under the guidelines").