Walworth State Bank v. Abbey Springs Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Abbey Springs' recreational use policy restricts the unit owners' access to certain recreational facilities, as several briefs claim, as leverage to compel satisfaction of all assessments in arrears. ¶ 63 If an owner wants to live in a condominium unit at Abbey Springs without using the recreational facilities, the owner need not pay any prior owner's delinquent assessments.

The owners, like other condominium owners, will still be responsible for paying assessments coming due while they own the unit. They will not be responsible for any prior owners' delinquent assessments. See Wis. Stat. § 703.165(2) (“A unit owner shall be liable for all assessments, or installments thereof, coming due while owning a unit....”).

¶ 64 A restriction on the use of recreational facilities used as leverage to compel satisfaction of all assessments in arrears is not, as the majority opinion claims, a right, title, or interest by Abbey Springs in and to the foreclosed units.