Walworth State Bank v. Abbey Springs Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] ¶ 52 To enable a condominium association to collect unpaid assessments, Wis. Stat. § 703.165(3) creates a lien on a unit for certain unpaid assessments. This statutory lien was extinguished in the foreclosure action. Everybody agrees the statutory lien is extinguished. No ifs, ands, or buts.

Wisconsin Stat. § 703.165 provides, among other things, that owners are liable for all assessments “coming due while owning a unit” and that “[a]ll assessments, until paid, together with interest on them and actual costs of collection, constitute a lien on the units on which they are assessed, if a statement of lien is filed within 2 years after the date the assessment becomes due.Wis. Stat. § 703.165(2), (3) (emphasis added). This lien is inferior to a first mortgage. See Wis. Stat. § 703.165(5)(b).

See majority op., ¶ 23.