Walworth State Bank v. Abbey Springs Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] This court concluded in Apple Valley, however, that such restrictions on renting are permissible, see 316 Wis.2d 85, ¶ 31, 763 N.W.2d 126, and the court of appeals has recognized that such restrictions remain in force even after a foreclosure. See Bankers Tr. Co. of Cal. v. Bregant, 2003 WI App 86, ¶ 15, 261 Wis.2d 855, 661 N.W.2d 498 (recognizing that although an action to enforce a bylaw restriction on rental was premature, it was “uncontroverted that ... the bylaw restriction of owner-occupancy was enforceable” following a foreclosure sale).

Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(1) (with added emphasis) provides: “The administration of every condominium shall be governed by bylaws. Every unit owner shall comply strictly with the bylaws and with the rules adopted under the bylaws, as the bylaws or rules are amended from time to time....” Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(3) provides: “The bylaws also may contain any other provision regarding the management and operation of the condominium, including any restriction on or requirement respecting the use and maintenance of the units and the common elements.”

See also Wis. Stat. § 703.15(1), which provides that the association's board of directors generally governs the association's affairs. The association has the power to, among other things, “[e]xercise any other power conferred by the condominium instruments or bylaws.” See Wis.