Walworth State Bank v. Abbey Springs Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] See majority op., ¶ 13 n.7.

¶ 77 Title is marketable if it “can be held in peace and quiet; not subject to litigation to determine its validity; not open to judicial doubt.” Apple Valley, 316 Wis.2d 85, ¶ 27, 763 N.W.2d 126 (quotation omitted).

¶ 78 Walworth State Bank argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on its declaratory judgment action because Abbey Springs' policy renders the “title [to the foreclosed units] unmarketable, or at the very least, adversely affects its marketability.” ¶ 79 Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(6) prohibits condominium bylaws from affecting the transfer of title to a condominium unit. Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(6) states: “Title to a condominium unit is not rendered unmarketable or otherwise affected by any provision of the bylaws or by reason of any failure of the bylaws to comply with the provisions of this chapter.”

¶ 80 This provision is “a protection of the title and is not a vehicle for a finding of impairment.” Apple Valley, 316 Wis.2d 85, ¶ 29, 763 N.W.2d 126 (citing Bankers Tr., 261 Wis.2d 855, ¶¶ 18–19, 661 N.W.2d 498) (emphasis added).