Walworth Cnty. v. M.R.M. (In re M.R.M.)
[…] E.J.W., 399 Wis.2d 471, ¶47 (Ziegler, C.J., dissenting). Once that waiver occurs, the "jury right [is] permanently waived." Id., ¶54 (Ziegler, C.J., dissenting) . [W] aiver,' under the plain language of Wis.Stat. § 51.20(11) (a), is not conditional or subject to revocation. It is a final extinguishment of a right." Id., ¶59 (Ziegler, C.J., dissenting) . "A waiver when once made cannot be recalled, revived, expunged, or revoked, nor can the right waived be reclaimed . . . ." 31 C.J.S. Estoppel and Waiver § 93 (2023) . Once a jury trial is deemed waived under § 51.20(11)(a), that waiver is effective going forward. This is true regardless of whether the circuit court reschedules the final hearing. The right to a jury trial has been waived, and nothing has restored it.

¶51 By concluding "that when a final hearing is rescheduled, [Wis. Stat.] § 51.20(11)(a) allows a jury demand to be filed up until 48 hours prior to a rescheduled final hearing," the majority in E.J.W. altered the statutory text. 399 Wis.2d 471, ¶3. It effectively inserted a provision permitting a right once waived to be restored. E.J.W. thus amended the "the manner prescribed by law" for waiving a jury trial in ch. 51 proceedings. Wis.