Walters v. State
[…] In 1990, Walters was sentenced to several 70 year concurrent sentences in two Hernando County cases, 89-948-CF and 90-376-C, pursuant to a plea agreement which also addressed other uncharged crimes. He now complains that the sentences were illegal for the two crimes: (1) kidnaping, a life felony pursuant to section 787.01(2), Florida Statutes (1989) and enhanced by section 775.087(1) for the use of a weapon; and (2) armed sexual battery pursuant to section 794.011(3), Florida Statutes (1989). The life felonies draw the penalties prescribed by section 775.082(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1989). Because Walters crimes were committed after October 1, 1983, his potential sentence was "a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 40 years." The concurrent sentences of 70 years exceeded that 40 year maximum and the defendant may not plead to an illegal sentence. Trott v. State, 579 So.2d 807, 808 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991).