Walters v. State
[…] We agree and grant the writ without prejudice to the State to properly invoke the circuit court's procedural jurisdiction.

Generally speaking, the State has the authority to summon witnesses and obtain documents utilizing subpoenas during an investigation pursuant to section 27.04, Florida Statutes (2022). However, when the State seeks a subpoena for medical records, patient privacy rights are implicated, and the State must comply with section 395.3025, which provides:

(4) Patient records are confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the patient or his or her legal representative, but appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent to:

(d) In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of

competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his or her legal representative.

§ 395.3025, Fla. Stat. (2022).

The interplay between these two statutes and an individual's constitutional right to privacy was addressed by this Court in Hunter v. State, 639 So.2d 72 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994).