Walters v. Agency for Health Care Admin.
[…] See Wartels, 357 So. 2d at 711 (holding "a cooperative apartment may not be considered homestead property for the purpose of subjecting it to Florida Statutes regulating the descent of homestead property"); Hirshon, 958 So. 2d at 430 (adhering to Wartels while questioning its continued vitality in light of statutory changes to the law of cooperative apartments). See also § 196.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing that "a tenant-stockholder or member of a cooperative apartment corporation who is entitled solely by reason of ownership of stock or membership in the corporation to occupy for dwelling purposes an apartment in a building owned by the corporation, for the purpose of homestead exemption from ad valorem taxes and for no other purpose, is deemed to have beneficial title in equity to said apartment and a proportionate share of the land on which the building is situated") (emphasis added).