Walter v. Drayson
[…] These paragraphs do not allege any conduct on the part of the Temple Law Firm.

The court therefore dismisses Count XVIII, to the extent it is based on an enterprise consisting of the trustees and the Temple Law Firm. Robert Walter is given leave to amend his FAC to state a valid claim under § 1962(c), assuming that he can make allegations that satisfy Reves's "operation or management test," and assuming that any such realleged claim satisfies Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

Count XVII of the FAC asserts a violation of Hawaii's RICO statute, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 842-2(3). Like 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), that statute provides that it is unlawful "[f]or any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in the conduct of the affairs of the enterprise through racketeering activity or collection of an unlawful debt." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 842-2(3). The Hawaii Supreme Court has noted that, in enacting section 842-2(3), the Hawaii Legislature incorporated applicable provisions of its federal counterpart.