Walsh v. Upright
[…] inspect such places and such records (and make such transcriptions thereof), question such employees, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters as he may deem necessary or appropriate to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this chapter, or which may aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.”
29 U.S.C. § 211(a). To that end, the DOL is vested with the authority to issue subpoenas requiring “attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation.” 15 U.S.C. § 49; see 29 U.S.C. § 209 (“For the purpose of any hearing or investigation provided for in this chapter, the provisions of [15 U.S.C. § 49] ... are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Administrator [and] the Secretary of Labor....”). Subpoenas issued pursuant to these provisions are enforceable in “any court of the United States....” 15 U.S.C. § 49; see Donovan v.