Walsh v. Upright
[…] Here, in exercising its authority under the FLSA, the WHD has undertaken the investigation at issue and served the Administrative Subpoena to determine whether Respondents have complied with the requirements of the FLSA, including the Act's minimum wage, overtime, and recordkeeping requirements. (ECF No. 1, at 2.); see 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (requiring employers to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him....”).

Accordingly, the Secretary has established that its investigation is being conducted pursuant to a legitimate purpose. See Perez v. Lasership, Inc., No. 3:15-MC-00031, 2015 WL 11109330, at *3 (D. Conn.