Walsh v. State
[…] Id. at 524. The supreme court explained that although the legislature intended to provide for longer periods of incarceration for repeat felony offenders, the statute lacked the specific legislative authorization for the trial court to both enhance Hale's sentence as a habitual offender and further increase it by ordering that the sentences run consecutively. Id.

Section 775.082, Florida Statutes (1991), provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) A person who has been convicted of a capital felony shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be required to serve no less than 25 years before becoming eligible for parole unless the proceeding held to determine sentence according to the procedure set forth in s. 921.141 results in findings by the court that such person shall be punished by death, and in the latter event such person shall be punished by death.

(Emphasis added.)

Courts have excluded the prison releasee reoffender (PRR) statute from Hale 's purview, holding that it is not an enhancement because it does not increase the possible sentence beyond the statutory maximum.