Walsh v. State
[…] Hale, 630 So.2d at 525. However, section 775.084(4)(b), gave the trial court discretion to enhance Hale's sentence as an HVFO to a prison term not exceeding thirty years per count and to impose a ten-year mandatory minimum sentence. Hale, 630 So.2d at 523. The trial court sentenced Hale to two consecutive twenty-five-year HVFO terms, each with a ten-year mandatory minimum; thus, he would serve a minimum of twenty years in prison. Id.

Section 775.084, Florida Statutes (1991), provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(4)(b) The court, in conformity with the procedure established in subsection (3), may sentence the habitual violent felony offender as follows:

....

2. In the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term of years not exceeding 30, and such offender shall not be eligible for release for 10 years.

(Emphasis added.)