Walsh v. State
[…] Walsh's home computer.

Section 827.071(5)(a) makes it unlawful

for any person to knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child.... A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree....

The State reclassified Mr. Walsh's offenses pursuant to section 775.0847(2) and (3) :

(2) A violation of s. 827.071... shall be reclassified to the next higher degree as provided in subsection (3) if:

(a) The offender possesses 10 or more images of any form of child pornography regardless of content; and

(b) The content of at least one image contains one or more of the following:

....

3. Sexual battery involving a child.

....

(3)(a) In the case of a felony of the third degree, the offense is reclassified to a felony of the second degree.

The State sorted the 170 total images into groups of ten; each group included an image of a sexual battery on a child. The State then charged one count of “possession of child pornography-ten or more images” for each group of ten.