Walsh v. Dejoy
[…] 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983.
This court has long construed the phrase “under color of state law” as used in related civil rights statutes, notably 42 U.S.C. § 1983, to apply only to state actors, not federal officials. See Kingsley v. Bureau of Prisons, 937 F.2d 26, 30 n.4 (2d Cir.1991) (holding that “[a]n action brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 cannot lie against federal officers”); Yalkut v. Gemignani, 873 F.2d 31, 35 (2d Cir.1989).
Dotson v. Griesa, 398 F.3d 156, 162 (2d Cir. 2005).

The plaintiff appears to concede, albeit in a footnote of his memorandum of law, that a Section 1983 claim cannot be maintained against a federal official in this circuit. The United States Postal Service is part of the United States government, 39 U.S.C.A. § 101(a) (“The United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the Constitution, created by Act of Congress, and supported by the people.”) and “[t]he chief executive officer of the Postal Service is the Postmaster General appointed under section 202(c) of this title.” 39 U.S.C.A. § 203. Since the defendant in this action is the Postmaster General, a federal and not a state official, the plaintiff cannot maintain a Section 1983