Wallert v. Ballance
[…] Turning to the statute of frauds, General Obligations Law, §5-701(a)(2) provides that every promise to answer for the debt of another person is void unless it is memorialized in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged. Similarly, North Carolina General Statutes § 22-1 provides, in pertinent part, that: "No action shall be brought .. to charge any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt... of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith ...."

With respect to Ballance, as noted above, he cannot raise the statute of frauds because of the single motion rule. In addition, the court has already ruled that there is a factual issue requiring discovery as to whether he in fact signed a memorandum constituting a guarantee.