Waller v. United States
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Waller v. United States

United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit
Sep 19, 1949
177 F.2d 171 (9th Cir. 1949)

Opinion

No. 12232.

September 19, 1949.

John Gavin, Walter J. Robinson, Jr., Yakima, Wash., James P. Salvini Sunnyside Wash., for appellant.

Harvey Erickson, U.S. Atty., Frank R. Freeman, Asst. U.S. Atty., Spokane, Wash., for appellee.

Before STEPHENS, HEALY, and POPE, Circuit Judges.


Appellant Waller was tried and convicted in the district court by a judge and jury on an indictment charging violation of Section 15(c) of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act, Public Law 806, 80th Congress, 62 Stat. 1070, 15 U.S.C.A. § 714m(c). Section 15(c) of the Act provides: "Whoever shall willfully steal, conceal, remove, dispose of, or convert to his own use or to that of another any property owned or held by, or mortgaged or pledged to, the Corporation, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more that $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both."