Waller v. Rapelje
[…] C. Claim Three: Error in Scoring Offense Variable 19

Petitioner alleges that the trial court erred by assessing ten points for offense variable 19 of the Michigan sentencing guidelines. The Michigan Court of Appeals adjudicated this claim on the merits and rejected it.

"Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.49. A score of ten points is appropriate if "[t]he offender . . . interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.49(c). "The investigation of crime is critical to the administration of justice," People v. Barbee, 470 Mich. 283, 288; 681 N.W.2d 348, 351 (2004), and offense variable 19 "may be scored for conduct that occurred after the sentencing offense was completed." People v.